2013 ARC Knickerbocker Grant Recipients

photo (2)

Listed below are the doctoral student recipients of the 2013 ARC Knickerbocker Grants for Archival Research in American Studies, along with the title of their archival research projects. In order to highlight the diverse range of research projects being funded through this grant program, several students’ grant reports are linked below as PDFs.

(In Alphabetical Order)

Flannery Amdahl (Political Science) – Big Brother’s Keepers: Religious Organizations and the Building of the American Welfare State

Brian Baaki (English) – The Black Criminal in Early American Print Culture

Meredith Benjamin (English) – Creating Feminist Identities: The Autobiographical Across Genres in the 1970’s & 80’s

Nicole Berkin (Theatre) – Touring, Mobility, and the “Margins” of Nineteenth-Century American Performance Culture

Kathleen Brennan (History) – Belle da Costa Greene and the Evaluation of the Invaluable

Jeff Broxmeyer (Political Science): Gilded Age New York Politics as a Sphere of Wealth Accumulation

Alexis Carrozza (Art History) – The Photograph as a Site of Spatial Production for Pop: Rethinking Pop art and Mass Media in the Sixties

Michelle Chen (History) – Deportation and the political dynamics of U.S. immigrant communities in early twentieth century

Marci Muhlestein Clark (Art History) – Lessons from the Theatre: Norman Bel Geddes and New York City Real Estate

Eileen Colligan (Anthropology) – Iron in the Precontact North American Arctic

Rachel Daniell (Anthropology) – Producing the History of Contested Pasts: Governmental and Nongovernmental Documentation of the U.S. “War on Terror”

Bronwyn Dobchuk-Land (Sociology) – Criminalization, Crime Prevention, and Settler Colonialism in Canada

Chris Eng (English) – Dislocating Camps: On State Power, Queer Aesthetics, and Asian/Americanist Critique

Jennifer Favorite (Art History) – The Education Center at The Wall: Historicizing the Vietnam Veterans Memorial on the National Mall

Michelle Millar Fisher (Art History) – “Nothing is transmissible but thought”: Le Corbusier’s Radiant City in Diaspora

Margaret Galvan (English) – “Archiving the ’80s: Feminism, Queer Theory, & Visual Culture”

Barry Goldberg (History) – “That Jewish Crowd”: Prejudice, Protest, and the Politics of Higher Education at The City College of New York, 1945-1950

Alisa Wade Harrison (History) – An Alliance of Ladies: Power, Public Affairs, and Gendered Constructions of the Upper Class in Early National New York City

Elizabeth S. Hawley (Art History) – Body of Work, Bodies at Work: Jesse L. Nusbaum’s Photographs of Julian and Maria Martinez’s Performative Pottery Production

Neil Hernandez (Political Science) – A Case Study: The Creation & Development of the Bureau of Immigration & Naturalization, 1906-1913

Elsie Heung (Art History) – Portraying Women’s Suffrage: Visual Arts and the Campaign for the Vote in the United States, 1900 – 1920

David Houpt (History): Political Mobilization and Popular Uprisings in Pennsylvania, 1783-1800

Jenny LeRoy (English) – Don’t Look Away!: Whiteness, William Wells Brown, and the Global Turn

Cory Look (Anthropology) – Pre-Columbian Human Ecodynamics: A Case Study of Changing Land Use and Land Cover Change

Cambridge Ridley Lynch (History) – Stormy Relations: Tracing Meteorological Networks in the Jacksonian Era

Steve McFarland (EES) – “With the Class Conscious Workers Under on Roof”: Union Halls and Labor Temples in the Making of the US Working Class

Allison Manfra McGovern (Anthropology) – Labor and Local Market Activity in 19th Century eastern Long Island

Christopher Michael (Political Science) – An Empirical Study of Worker Cooperative Viability in the United States

Keith Miyake (EES) – A Biopolitics of Place: Environmental Impact Assessment and the Institutionalization of Environmental Justice

Kristin Moriah (English) – Dark Stars of the Evening: Nineteenth Century African American Performance and Citizenship Abroad

Justina Oliveira (Industrial/Organizational Psychology) – Effects of job type and culture on job characteristics and worker outcomes

Melissa Phruksachart (English) – Cherry Blossoms in Bryant Park: Mediating Asiatic Racialization on Cold War Television, 1957-1964

Paul Schweigert (History) – Challenging the Liberal Narrative: The French Debate on America, 1831-1840

Anna Simonson (History) – “Call[ing] Attention to the Great Women of History”: Katharine Anthony, Alma Lutz, and the Birth of Feminist Historical Biography, 1920-1964

Nora Slonimsky (History) – “The Engine of Free Expression”: The Political Development of Copyright in the Colonial British Atlantic and Early National United States

Danielle Stewart (Art History) – Post-War Brazilian Photojournalism (preliminary dissertation research)

Maria Stracke (English) – “Selective Memory: Tourism, National Monuments, and Representing Indigeneity in the American West”

Owen Toews (EES) – Geographies of Waste and Value in Rupert’s Land 1869-1885

Laurel Mei Turbin (EES) – Geographies of Desecration: Race, Nationhood, and the Militarization of Hawai’i

Katie Uva (History) – Dawn of a New Day: Urban Planning at the New York World’s Fairs

Comments Closed

Comments are closed. You will not be able to post a comment in this post.